CPU

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, Core Ultra 5 250K Plus Processors Unboxing: Performance, Game Scores

Intel launched the Refresh positioned "Intel Core Ultra 200S Plus series desktop processor" this year, this update includes Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus models, this time will be in the ASRock Z890 Taichi AQUA The motherboard was tested with the RTX 4080 and also included the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K Compare the gaming performance of your own consumer flagship processor for your reference.

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus Unboxing: Specification Upgrade and Architecture Analysis

This site has previously unboxed theIntel Core Ultra 9 285K, Ultra 7 265K, Ultra 5 245KF》、《Intel Core Ultra 5 245K, 235, 225The Intel Core Ultra 200S processor series models, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus models in the 2026 Refresh, feature more cores and 900 MHz higher die-to-die interconnect (D2D/die-to-die) frequencies than the original Core Ultra 7 265K/KF and Core Ultra 5 245K/KF, and the 270K Plus and 250K/KF Plus feature more cores. 5 245K/KF, the 270K Plus and 250K/KF Plus feature more cores, a 900 MHz increase in die-to-die frequency, and the first implementation of the Intel Binary Optimization Tool, which is claimed to be effective in improving native performance in select games. performance for specific games.

The core specification of these two Intel Core Ultra 200S Plus series is improved by the addition of 4 E-core efficient cores each, with the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus featuring up to 24 cores (8P+16E) and the Core Ultra 5 250K Plus featuring up to 18 cores (6P+12E). Suggested prices start at US$299 and US$199, respectively, based on the Taiwan channel's initial report in theIntel Core Ultra 200SThe first launch price exchange rate is about 1:33.6~34.5, which translates to an approximate mid-range value of 1:34, which would be $10,166 for the Ultra 7 270K Plus and $6,766 for the Ultra 5 250K Plus.

The high-end Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has 24 cores (8 P-Core+16 E-Core) and 24 threads (24 threads), with a maximum single-core frequency of 5.5 GHz, an all-core frequency of 5.4 GHz for the P-Core and 4.7 GHz for the E-Core, and an L3 cache of 36 MB.

The mainstream Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus has 18 cores (6 P-Core+12 E-Core) and 18 threads (18 threads), with a maximum single-core frequency of 5.3 GHz, an all-core frequency of 5.3 GHz for the P-Core and 4.6 GHz for the E-Core, and an L3 cache of 30 MB.

Intel Core Ultra 200S Plus series desktop processors positioned in Refresh.

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus models.

△ The official claimed performance enhancement and the suggested price, how come the game performance is not the same as the competitor's? AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D Comparison?

△ Comparison of own specifications, the graph comes from:videocardz.com

 

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus models are still based on the Arrow Lake architecture, and are code-named Arrow Lake-S Refresh. Another special feature is that the JEDEC base frequency for CKD memory (also known as CUDIMM or CKD UDIMM) has been increased from 6400 MT/s to 7200 MT/s. This is not the same as the previous CKD UDIMM. What's also special is that the JEDEC base frequency for CKD memory (also known as CUDIMM or CKD UDIMM) has been increased from 6400 MT/s to 7200 MT/s, which is not to say that the previous Arrow Lake-S Refresh was not a good idea.Intel Core Ultra 200SThe processor does not support memory above 6400 MT/s, but CKD memory can support the default frequency of 7200 MT/s under the condition of "JEDEC base frequency without overclocking at all", so if you want to use it with normal UDIMM or CKD UDIMM with built-in overclocking XMP / EXPO Profile, this part basically has no effect on most DIY players. This part basically has no effect on the majority of DIY players, only OEM packages or users who don't know how to turn on XMP/EXPO.

The support for XMP / EXPO Profile is still based on the motherboard memory QVL (Qualified Vendor List) compatibility report, and the amount of overclocking is still dependent on the overclocking capability of the CPU/MB/BIOS/DRAM components.

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus models still use the LGA 1851 pinout, which is compatible with motherboards based on the Intel 800 series chipsets.

 

Platform and Setup: Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus BIOS and Memory Configuration

In addition to testing the performance of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus, we have also included our own Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus. Intel Core Ultra 9 285K Consumer flagship processors were compared for gaming performance, and the motherboards were ASRock Z890 Taichi AQUA The BIOS has been updated to version 3.23, and the memory has been updated to version 3.23 using the Origin code vortex DDR5 48 GB (24 GBx2) And open EXPO Profile 2:8000 MT/s CL36-47-47-108 1.45V, the graphics card is with NVIDIA RTX 4080, I would like to test with 5090 / 5080.

Testing Platform

Processor:Intel Core Ultra 9 285K QS/Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus/Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus
Cooler: Valkyrie E360 (full speed)
Water-cooled fan: 3X XPG VENTO PRO 120 PWM (full speed)
Thermal paste: Cooler Master MASTERGEL MAKER 40g (thermal conductivity 11W/mK)
Motherboard: ASRock Z890 Taichi AQUA (BIOS version: 3.23)
Memory:Origin code vortex DDR5 48 GB (24 GBx2) 8000 MT/s CL36-47-47-108 1.45V
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Founders Edition
Operating System: Windows 11 Professional 25H2
Power supply:MONTECH TITAN PLA 1000W
Case: streacom BC1 Benchtable V2
Graphics driver: GeForce Game Ready 595.79

 

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, Ultra 5 250K Plus Computing and Rendering Performance Test|CPU Running Score

firstly CPU-Z Viewing the hardware information of this test platform, Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus processor has 24(8P+16E) cores and 24 threads, Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus processor has 18(6P+12E) cores and 18 threads, and the series code name is Arrow Lake (Arrow Lake-S Refresh). Lake-S Refresh) utilizes the TSMC processor and motherboards are built on ASRock Z890 Taichi AQUA Supports PCI-E 5.0 lanes, BIOS version 3.23.

We also ran the CPU-Z internal tests for your reference.

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_CPU-Z platform information at a glance.

Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_CPU-Z platform information at a glance.

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_CPU-Z internal test score results.

Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_CPU-Z internal test score results.

 

AIDA64 Cache & Memory Benchmark It is mainly used to test the performance of processor caches and RAM. The read/write/copy bandwidth performance score represents the rate of transfer between CPU and memory, which means the efficiency of data throughput (the higher the score, the better), and the time delay score of accessing data indicates the responsiveness of the memory system.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_AIDA64 cache and memory test.

Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_AIDA64 Cache and Memory Test.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_AIDA64 GPGPU Benchmark.

△ Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_AIDA64 GPGPU Benchmark.

 

by Maxon Cinebench An industry-standard benchmarking software, Cinebench 2026 tests GPU and CPU performance using Maxon's powerful Redshift rendering engine.

The new version of Cinebench 2026 adds a test for evaluating the performance of SMT-enabled CPU cores, which means that it is now possible to test: GPU, processor full-core, processor single-core, and processor single-thread performance.

Based on the latest Cinema 4D 2026 and Redshift code, and using the updated Clang V19 compiler, the benchmarking accuracy of contemporary and next-generation processors has been improved to test whether the equipment is stable under high loads, whether the thermal solutions of the desktop or laptop are sufficient to cope with the demands of long-term operation in order to maximize the potential of the CPU, and whether the machine is capable of handling demanding 3D tasks. and whether the machine is capable of handling demanding 3D tasks.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_Cinebench 2026.

△ Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_Cinebench 2026.

 

Intel Extreme Tuning Utility (Intel XTUIntel XTU Benchmark 2.0 is a free software for overclocking, monitoring, and pressurizing. The built-in Intel XTU Benchmark 2.0 can be used to test the multi-core computing ability of the processor, and the following results are provided for reference.

There are now two versions of Intel XTU available for download, version 7.14.2.14 supports only unlocked Intel Core processors (14th generation) and older processors, while version 10.x or a future update supports only unlocked Intel Core Ultra processors (Series 2) and newer processors.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_Intel XTU Benchmark 2.0.

△ Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_Intel XTU Benchmark 2.0.

 

PCMark 10 It also simulates test scenarios to determine the overall performance of the computer. The common basic functions include application launching, web browsing, and video conferencing tests, while productivity simulates document and spreadsheet writing, and the last item, video content creation, includes professional tests such as photo editing, video editing, and rendering.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_PCMark 10 test.

△ Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_PCMark 10 test.

 

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, Ultra 5 250K Plus 3DMark Score|CPU Gaming Performance Indicator

Next up, the 3DMark series, one of the most benchmarks for gaming scores, was used to compare the theoretical results of the same graphics platform with different processors through a series of tests with different picture quality and different GPU APIs.

3DMark CPU Profile This test will test the performance of MAX, 16, 8, 4, 2, 1 threads respectively, while the performance of 16 threads and above is more for 3D rendering or audio/video professional work, and most of the mainstream DirectX 12 game performance can refer to the score of 8 threads, while the score of 4 and 2 threads are related to the old games developed with DirectX 9.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_3DMark CPU Profile.

△ Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_3DMark CPU Profile.

 

In addition, the author has also used the commonly used game performance simulation test 3DMark Fire Strike3DMark Time SpyThe two programs are Fire Strike, which represents the 1080p quality DirectX11 GPU API situational game simulation test, and Time Spy, which represents the 1440p quality DirectX 12 GPU API situational game simulation test.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_3DMark Fire Strike.

△ Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_3DMark Fire Strike.

△ Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_3DMark Time Spy.

△ Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_3DMark Time Spy.

 

MMORPG Gameplay Test: FF14, Fiendish Hunter Wilderness at 270K Plus / 250K Plus Performance

MMORPG Massively Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Game has chosen theFF14_Final Fantasy XIV_ and _Final Fantasy XIV_ and _Final Fantasy XIV_ and _Final Fantasy XIV_.Monster Hunter WildernessMonster Hunter Wilds" two popular games for performance testing, and use their respective "FINAL FANTASY XIV: Dawntrail Official Benchmark" and "Monster Hunter Wilds Benchmark" official performance test tool for the scores, and will be The texture quality was set to the "Highest" setting in the game, and the resolution was set to Full HD 1920×1080.

The first is the "The Race to the Top", which is due to be launched in about 2024.FF14 Golden Legacy_FINAL FANTASY XIV: Dawntrail Official Benchmark", with the texture quality set to "Highest Quality" and NVIDIA DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling) enabled.

△ TheFF14 Golden Legacy_FINAL FANTASY XIV: Dawntrail Official Benchmark_.

 

The second paragraph of theMonster Hunter WildernessMonster Hunter Wilds Benchmark is a PC performance test software released in 2025, with a preset combination of "very high" quality, upscaling (super resolution technology) to NVIDIA DLSS quality priority, and frame generation on.

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K.Monster Hunter Wilderness_Monster Hunter Wilds Benchmark_.

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus.Monster Hunter Wilderness_Monster Hunter Wilds Benchmark_.

Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus.Monster Hunter Wilderness_Monster Hunter Wilds Benchmark_.

 

FPS gaming test: Neverwinter, R6, Apex at 270K Plus / 250K Plus frame rate performance

Three iconic games have been selected for testing in the FPS gaming category.Rainbow Six: Siege X_Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege X, Thethere is no room for eternity_NARAKA: BLADEPOINT and theApex LegendsThe APEX is set to the "highest" setting in the game, and the APEX is set to the maximum frame rate of 144 fps by default, so manually input the code to the maximum of 300 fps.

With a standardized resolution of Full HD 1920×1080 to allow for side-by-side comparisons of processor performance under stress, average (AVG) fps and 1% Low fps were collected through NVIDIA GeForce's free FrameView software.

there is no room for eternity__NARAKA: BLADEPOINT: DirectX 11, NVIDIA DLSS Quality, Overall Quality_Extremely High
Apex Legends": DirectX 12, NVIDIA Reflex Enablement + Enhancements, TEXTURE STREAMING BUDGET_ENGINEERED (8GB VRAM)
Rainbow Six: Siege XTom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege X: The quality of the whole thing is super high.

Of the three FPS-type gaming games, the other two are all about collecting frames on the range, except for Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege X, which has a built-in performance test.

  • Average fps: Record the number of frames generated during a test play session and divide by the total recording time to get the average value.
  • 1% Low fpsThe 1% part of the frame value that represents the longest frame generation time (Frametime) during the test is calculated as the average value, the closer the value is to the measured average fps, it means that the game does not have a significant frame drop problem, in other words, 1% Low fps is the fluctuation of the low frame rate.

△ Three FPS-type gaming tests: highest texture effects, FHD 1920×1080 resolution.

 

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, Ultra 5 250K Plus AAA Game Performance Test|10 3A Games Frame Rate Performance

To test the AAA genre, which emphasizes on the experience of graphic performance and storytelling, the author chose to play "The Battle of the Birds", which is the first game in the AAA genre.The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt_The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, TheThe Last Man Standing Part 1_ The Last of Us Part I, _Fascination of the human-machine network_PRAGMATA SKETCHBOOK - DEMO_, theSpider-Man: Miles Morath._Spider-Man: Miles Morales, TheKingdom Come: Redemption II_Kingdom Come: Deliverance II, TheGhosts of Tsushima Warriors_Ghost of Tsushima》、《Cyberpunk 2077》、《Kurokami Dialog: Goku_Black Myth: Wukong, TheHorizon: The Western Sanctuary_ Horizon Forbidden West, _Brothers of the Four Seas: The Definitive Edition_Mafia: Definitive Edition" and ten other 3A masterpieces were tested.

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt_The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt: DirectX 12, Preset Image_Light Following:Extreme, NVIDIA Reflex Low Latency_On
The Last Man Standing Part 1_The Last of Us Part I_: Image Preset_Ultra High
Fascination of the human-machine network__PRAGMATA SKETCHBOOK - DEMO》:Light Tracking_On
Spider-Man: Miles Morath._Spider-Man: Miles Morales: NVIDIA Reflex Low Delay_Open, Boost Mode_DLSS, Graphics Like Preset_Very High
Kingdom Come: Redemption IIKingdom Come: Deliverance II: Overall video quality is _very_ high!
Ghosts of Tsushima Warriors_Ghost of Tsushima": Preset_Very High, Boost Mode_DLSS, NVIDIA Reflex Low Latency_On
Cyberpunk 2077": Quick Preset_Light Tracking: Max.
Kurokami Dialog: GokuBlack Myth: Wukong: DLSS/DLAA, Frame Generator_on, Panoramic Light Tracking_on/Ultra High, Picture Class_Video Class
Horizon: The Western SanctuaryHorizon Forbidden West: DLSS image quality, screen presets, very high quality
Brothers of the Four Seas: The Definitive Edition_Mafia: Definitive Edition: Overall Quality Preset_Best

Considering the fact that most gamers pursue the most beautiful graphics performance rather than the highest frame rate performance when playing 3A games, the author also used the "highest" built-in texture effect settings in the AAA type of game testing and turned off vertical synchronization to avoid frame rate limitation, and the frame rate was also collected using the Software Average of Recorded Grosses (AVG) as well as the 1% Low fps.

  • Average fps: Record the number of frames generated during a test play session and divide by the total recording time to get the average value.
  • 1% Low fpsThe 1% part of the frame value that represents the longest frame generation time (Frametime) during the test is calculated as the average value, the closer the value is to the measured average fps, it means that the game does not have a significant frame drop problem, in other words, 1% Low fps is the fluctuation of the low frame rate.

△ Ten AAA games tested: highest texture effects, FHD 1920×1080 resolution.

 

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, Ultra 5 250K Plus Temperature and Power Consumption Test|Heat Dissipation and Power Consumption Performance

The test platform was set up on an indoor barebones test rig in a closed room at 28 °C. This is for reference only, as it is difficult to control the ambient temperature in a normal room.

The author used Cinebench 2026 CPU (Multiple Thread), AIDA64 FPU, AIDA64 CPU, theKurokami Dialog: GokuBlack Myth: Wukong", and the data was collected using HWiNFO64 to collect and record the maximum temperature, and the information was converted into graphs for players' reference.

  1. AIDA64 FPU_30 Minute
  2. AIDA64 CPU_30 Minute
  3. Black Myth: Wukong 1920 x 1080(FHD)_Performance Test Tool 1 Round
  4. Cinebench 2026 CPU (Multiple Thread)_1 Round
  • CPU temperature is measured by the diode in the slot to measure the internal (core) or external (case) temperature, but there is no way to know exactly whether it is the internal or external temperature that is measured, and most monitoring software uses this item to display the CPU temperature.
  • CPU Package temperature is recorded by all Digital Temperature Sensors (DTS) in the package as the average of the maximum temperature over 256 milliseconds, and is the HWiNFO64 recommended CPU temperature observation value, which is also used as a benchmark for overheating and downclocking of the processor.

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus_Cooling performance test and power consumption.

Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus_Cooling performance test and power consumption.

 

Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus / Ultra 5 250K Plus worth the upgrade?

At this point in time, Intel is launching the Refresh-positioned Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and Intel Core Ultra 5 250K Plus models in an attempt to get back into the game with the Intel Core Ultra 200S Plus series, and according to the current response from gamers, "nobody is going to buy it". Considering the price of storage type products, there should be very few people willing to spend the money on a new computer right now. The only thing I can say is that the higher multi-core performance scores compared to competitors in the same class might be a good choice for professional productivity needs, while gaming performance is still a major concern. AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D (R7 9850X3D) The X3D series of processors is the world of the X3D series of processors.

If you are planning to install the Intel platform, it is still true that the specification increase will bring better performance. In terms of 3DMark CPU Profile, the 270K Plus is 15 % stronger than the 265K, while the 250K Plus is 15.6 % stronger than the 245K. However, it still depends on the pricing of the new model and the price reduction of the old model in the future.

However, in less than a year's time, the Intel motherboard footer will probably be updated, so if you don't need it just now, you can wait a little longer while you get through this period of not being able to afford a new computer.

 

On three FPS gaming titles, the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus averaged fps and 1% Low fps compared to the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K 0.76 % and 3.4 %.

 

Among the ten 3A(AAA) type games, the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is also a better choice than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K 1.3 % and 6.8 % were emphasized.

 

When I tested the Ultra 7 270K Plus, I found that the Ultra 7 270K Plus was better than the Ultra 7 270K Plus I had in terms of multi-core and gaming performance. Intel Core Ultra 9 285K It should be stronger, according to my observation. ASRock Z890 Taichi AQUA In the "pre-existing" BIOS versions that support the Plus series processors, the Ultra 7 270K Plus and Ultra 5 250K Plus have not yet been put under the yoke of Intel's insurance, I believe, and the 270K Plus was able to reach 318 W at full default in a stress test, so if future BIOS versions are required to be limited, performance should be So if future BIOS versions are required to be limited, the performance should be in line with the class positioning.

Drinks with less than full sugar are colored water. Crossing Turbid Creek, full sugar is not a crime!